Your Golf Betting Tips and Previews

This page is your one stop for Golf Betting Tips across the PGA Tour. Our expert Golf Analyst has been playing and betting on golf for decades. You will not find more in depth previews of upcoming tournaments on the PGA Tour, including the majors.

For more tips and strategies to improve your golf betting, head to the Betfair Hub. Head to the Betfair Exchange to find value odds on every golf tournament.


Get better value across the entire PGA Tour on the Betfair Exchange


East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, GA. Aug 22-25

East Lake Golf Club is a private golf club located approximately 5 miles east of downtown Atlanta, Georgia. Since 2004, East Lake has been the permanent home of the Tour Championship, the culminating event of the PGA Tour Playoffs for the FedEx Cup. The Tour Championship was first played at the course in 1998. It is exclusively for the Top 30 money leaders on the PGA Tour.

Weather Report

Thursday – Partly Cloudy , 32 Degrees , 20% Precipitation , 62% Humidity , 13km/h Wind

Friday – Isolated Thunderstorms , 32 Degrees , 30% Precipitation , 63% Humidity , 10km/h Wind

Saturday – Scattered Thunderstorms , 31 Degrees , 50% Precipitation , 66% Humidity , 10km/h Wind

Sunday – Scattered Thunderstorms , 29 Degrees , 40% Precipitation , 72% Humidity , 11km/h Wind


Last 10 Winners and Runners Up

YearWinnerRunner-up
2018Tiger WoodsBilly Horschel
2017Xander SchauffeleJustin Thomas
2016Rory McIlroyKevin Chappell, Ryan Moore
2015Jordan SpiethDanny Lee, Justin Rose, Henrik Stenson
2014Billy HorschelJim Furyk, Rory McIlroy
2013Henrik StensonJordan Spieth, Steve Stricker
2012Brandt SnedekerJustin Rose
2011Bill HaasHunter Mahan
2010Jim FurykLuke Donald
2009Phil MickelsonTiger Woods

Rated Prices

PlayerBetfair MarketRated Price
Justin Thomas3.6590
Patrick Cantlay6175
Brooks Koepka6.616
Rory McIlroy9.89
Jon Rahm16.574
Patrick Reed2812
Webb Simpson366
Dustin Johnson3858
Xander Schauffele32200
Adam Scott50225
Tony Finau5542
Matt Kuchar140275
Hideki Matsuyama4450
Justin Rose6520
Rickie Fowler90300
Gary Woodland170325
Abraham Ancer170350
Paul Casey170350
Brandt Snedeker17066
Tommy Fleetwood14025
Kevin Kisner190125
Bryson DeChambeau36036
Marc Leishman400300
Charles Howell III58030
Louis Oosthuizen40082
Sungjae Im410400
Chez Reavie610100
Lucas Glover370150
Jason Kokrak550250
Corey Conners520400

Pre-Tournament Bets

Wait until Thursday night until liquidity comes into the Betfair Exchange before placing any bets.

In a small field this week, there are some nice overs and unders. There are a lot to mention, but feel free to read above. Justin Thomas and Patrick Cantlay are massive unders and definitely worth considering for some Lay bets. Webb Simpson and Tommy Fleetwood and Bryson DeChambeau are some standouts.

 BACK – Webb Simpson to win

 BACK – Tommy Fleetwood to win

 BACK – Bryson DeChambeau to win

LAY – Justin Thomas to win

LAY – Patrick Cantlay to win

Liberty National GC, Jersey City, NJ. Aug 8-11

The 7,353-yard (6724m) course designed by Robert E. Cupp and Tom Kite cost over $250 million to build, making it one of the most expensive golf courses in history. Liberty National is noted as a unique course because of its proximity to both the Statue of Liberty and Manhattan, as well as having been built on a former landfill. Liberty National hosted The Northern Trust (formerly called The Barclays) in 2013 where Australian Adam Scott won by one stroke.

Weather Report

Thursday – Partly Cloudy, 31 Degrees, Precipitation 20%, Wind – 16mk/h, Humidity 59%

Friday – Partly Cloudy, 29 Degrees, Precipitation 20%, Wind – 18km/h, Humidity 48%

Saturday – Sunny, 29 Degrees, Precipitation 10%, Wind – 16km/h, Humidity 46%

Sunday – Sunny, 28 Degrees, Precipitation 10%, Wind – 16km/h, Humidity 44%


Last 10 Winners and Runners Up

YearWinnerRunner Up
2018B DeChambeauT Finau
2017D JohnsonJ Speith
2016P ReedE Grillo
2015J DayH Stenson
2014H MahanS Appleby, J Day, C Tringale
2013A ScottG DeLaet, J Rose, G Woodland, T Woods
2012N WatneyB Snedeker
2011D JohnsonM Kuchar
2010M KucharM Laird
2009H SlocumE Els, P Harrington, S Stricker, T Woods
2008V SinghS Garcia

Rated Prices

PlayerBetfair MarketRated Price
Brooks Koepka9.646
Rory McIlroy1320
Jon Rahm1850
Dustin Johnson2123
Justin Thomas2255
Patrick Cantlay2717
Tommy Fleetwood2935
Justin Rose2960
Webb Simpson309
Rickie Fowler32120
Xander Schauffele38140
Adam Scott46130
Tiger Woods46110
Tony Finau4880
Bryson DeChambeau5011
Patrick Reed5013
Jason Day6075
Billy Horschel6026
Francesco Molinari60160
Collin Morikawa6029
Hideki Matsuyama6532
Matt Kuchar70120
Gary Woodland70160
Jordan Speith7595

Pre-Tournament Bets

Wait until Thursday night until liquidity comes into the Betfair Exchange before placing any bets.

 BACK – Webb Simpson to finish Top 20 for 2 units

 BACK – Bryson DeChambeau to finish Top 20 for 2 units

 BACK – Patrick Reed to finish Top 20 for 2 unit

LAY – Rickie Fowler to finish Top 10 for 1 unit

LAY – Xander Schauffele to finish Top 10 for 1 unit

TPC Southwind, Memphis, Tennessee, July 25-28

East-southeast of central Memphis, the 18 hole championship golf course was designed by Ron Prichard, in consultation with tour pros Hubert Green and Fuzzy Zoeller. TPC Southwind opened thirty-one years ago in 1988 and is a member of the Tournament Players Club network operated by the PGA Tour.

TPC Southwind has been the venue for the tour’s annual Fed Ex St Jude Classic, formerly the Memphis Open, since 1989. The event was previously played at Colonial Country Club in Cordova. TPC Southwind was renovated following the 2004 event.

Weather Report

Thursday – Sunny, 30 Degrees, Precipitation 10%, Wind – 11mk/h, Humidity 57%

Friday – Mostly Sunny, 31 Degrees, Precipitation 10%, Wind – 11km/h, Humidity 60%

Saturday – Mostly Sunny, 31 Degrees, Precipitation 20%, Wind – 11km/h, Humidity 68%

Sunday – Isolated Thunderstorms, 31 Degrees, Precipitation 30%, Wind – 13km/h, Humidity 73%


Last 10 Winners and Runners Up

YearWinnerRunner Up
2018D JohnsonA Putnam
2017D BergerW Kim, C Schwartzel
2016D BergerB Koepka, P Mickelson, S Stricker
2015F GomezG Owen
2014B CraneT Merritt
2013H EnglishP Mickelson, S Stallings
2012D JohnsonJ Merrick
2011H FrazerR Karlsson
2010L WestwoodR Garrigus
2009B GayB Molder

Rated Prices

PlayerBetfair MarketRated Price
Dustin Johnson$11$13
Rory McIlroy$11$9
Brooks Koepka$14.50$13
Jon Rahm$16.50$50
Justin Thomas$16.5042
Patrick Cantlay$22$11
Xander Schauffele$28$62
Justin Rose$30$23
Tommy Fleetwood$36$58
Hideki Matsuyama$36$20
Adam Scott$36$38
Webb Simpson$38$16
Tony Finau$40$70
Bryson DeChambeau$4026
Henrik Stenson$44$34
Jason Day$48$54
Matt Kuchar$48$50
Jordan Spieth$50$46
Patrick Reed$55$30
Gary Woodland$60$58

This week’s players that are too short in the market are Jon Rahm, Justin Thomas and Xander Schauffele.

This week’s players that are good value are Webb Simpson, Hideki Matsuyama and Patrick Cantlay.


In-Play Trading Opportunities

  • The 231-yard Par 3 14th hole consistently ranks as one of the toughest Par 3’s on the PGA Tour. It requires a long iron tee shot to a narrow green protected by water. Could be a good hole to place a lay bet on the tee and a back bet after the hole is completed.
  • The 18th is a 461-yard par 4 that is protected by water along the entire left side of the fairway.

Pre-Tournament Bets

Wait until Thursday night until liquidity comes into the Betfair Exchange before placing any bets.

 BACK – Patrick Cantlay to finish Top 20 for 2 units

 BACK – Hideki Matsuyama to finish Top 20 for 1 unit

 BACK – Webb Simpson to finish Top 20 for 1 unit

LAY – John Rahm to finish Top 10 for 1 unit

LAY – Justin Thomas to finish Top 10 for 1 unit

Austin Country Club, Austin, TX, March 27-31

Austin Country Club is a private golf club in the Southern United States, located in Austin, Texas. Established 120 years ago in 1899, the club moved to its third and present site in 1984, a challenging layout designed by noted course architect Pete Dye. The Par 72 layout measures 7108 yards is west of central Austin and will be a good test for all players, with windy conditions expected.

Weather Report

Thursday – Cloudy, 26 Degrees, Precipitation 20%, Humidity 54%, Wind 23km/h

Friday – Isolated Thunderstorms, 28 Degrees, Precipitation 30%, Humidity 54%, Wind 23km/h

Saturday – Scattered Showers, 22 Degrees, Precipitation 40%, Humidity 47%, Wind 19 km/h

Sunday – Mostly Cloudy, 17 Degrees, Precipitation 20%, Humidity 45%, Wind 18 km/h


25 Players in the field in Betfair Market order and form review

 BF OddsMy OddsAvg last 20 roundsLast Year Results
Dustin Johnson10.5 1168.6568.7
Rory McIlroy11 968.1569.3
Justin Thomas17 1368.9569.12
Jon Rahm19 3269.669.96
Jason Day24 2069.5569.6
Brooks Koepka24 7570.769.44
Justin Rose24 1769.968.99
Tommy Fleetwood24 1569.669.34
Tiger Woods29 2969.969.35
Bryson DeChambeau30 6070.2569.65
Louis Oosthuizen50 16070.970.16
Paul Casey30 3569.7569.85
Francesco Molinari36 8570.5569.8
Xander Schauffele42 2369.170.49
Bubba Watson38 8070.170.38
Tony Finau44 5570.1569.52
Patrick Reed55 15070.970.11
Hideki Matsuyama46 2669.4570.02
Sergio Garcia55 907070.64
Marc Leishman65 11070.4570.26
Gary Woodland70 5069.770.16
Ian Poulter65 11070.1570.59
Patrick Cantlay60 6570.1569.9
Jordan Spieth70 19071.2569.9

Betting Notes

Jordan Spieth continues his horrible form, I’m to continually oppose him until he can show a turnaround in form. The market is reasonably accurate for the top 10 players, the overs are Tommy Fleetwood and Justin Rose within the top 10. Outside of that the market continually seems to be missing Charles Howell, he is in solid form.

Jim Furyk shoots up my ratings with his strong finish at The Players Championship. I am happy to oppose Louis Oosthuizen, Brooks Koepka and Patrick Reed, but be a little weary of Patrick Reed, he does thrive on matchplay.


Pre Tournament Bets

 BACK – Tony Finau in his Round 1 Match for 1 unit

 BACK – Xander Schauffele in his Round 1 match for 2 units

 BACK – Justin Rose at $8 to make the Semi Finals for 1 unit

 BACK – Tommy Fleetwood at $8 to make the Semi Finals for 1 unit

 BACK – Xander Schauffele at $13 to make the Semi Finals for 1 unit

 BACK – Charles Howell at $18 to make the Semi Finals for 1 unit

 BACK – Charles Howell in every match in group format for 2 units

LAY  – Jordan Spieth in every match in group format for 3 units

TPC Sawgrass, Ponte Vedra Beach, Florida, March 14-17

Regarded as the 5th Major, The Players Championship, is hosted at the same venue every year. The key to playing the Pete Dye Stadium course well is avoiding the water hazards like the 16th,17th & 18th. This is a course that requires finesse not power, it’s a complete test, you must hit the ball very well. But there’s probably never been a “Players” champ who hasn’t holed a lot of lengthy putts

Weather Report

Thursday – 24 Degrees, Partly Cloudy, Precipitation 10%, Humidity 67%, Wind 21km/h

Friday – 26 Degrees, Scattered Thunderstorms, Precipitation 40%, Humidity 71%, Wind 16km/h

Saturday – 17 Degrees, Cloudy, Precipitation 20%, Humidity 64%, Wind 19km/h

Sunday – 19 Degrees, Cloudy, Precipitation 10%, Humidity 70%, Wind 23km/h


Top 25 Players in the Field

PlayerBetfair OddsAvg last 20 roundsLast Year ResultsAverage Past 3 Years
Dustin Johnson15.569.268.770.75
Rory McIlroy1668.669.371.38
Justin Thomas18.568.269.1269.38
Justin Rose2770.168.9971.5
Brooks Koepka2670.769.4470.83
Rickie Fowler2669.869.4473.75
Francesco Molinari2970.6569.870.25
Tiger Woods307069.3569.25
Xander Schauffele3268.8570.4968.5
B DeChambeau347069.6570.25
Jon Rahm3668.8569.9671.25
Tommy Fleetwood3470.2569.3470.88
Sergio Garcia427070.6472.25
Patrick Cantlay4669.5569.970.88
Hideki Matsuyama4869.4570.0270.88
Adam Scott5570.1570.4270.08
Paul Casey5569.469.8571.5
Jason Day6569.8569.670.25
Webb Simpson7070.269.2969.63
Matt Kuchar6568.870.4669.5
Jordan Spieth7070.969.970.5
Tony Finau7070.1569.5271
Henrik Stenson6571.1569.6270.75
Rafa Cabrera Bello707169.8971.38
Ian Poulter7569.8570.5970.75

My Rated Prices

PlayerCurrent OddsMy rated prices
Dustin Johnson15.511
Rory McIlroy1613
Justin Thomas18.59
Justin Rose2750
Brooks Koepka26110
Rickie Fowler26120
Francesco Molinari29100
Tiger Woods3026
Xander Schauffele3215
B DeChambeau3446
Jon Rahm3620
Tommy Fleetwood3465
Sergio Garcia42160
Patrick Cantlay4638
Hideki Matsuyama4835
Adam Scott5595
Paul Casey5542
Jason Day6532
Webb Simpson7029
Matt Kuchar6517
Jordan Spieth70140
Tony Finau7070
Henrik Stenson65150
Rafa Cabrera Bello70170
Ian Poulter75100

Note – I think Justin Thomas should be favorite for the tournament this week, he has good current form and has had a solid last 12 months and has had good previous form at the course in recent years. Charles Howell is a big over this week, he has been in good form and is a player to keep an eye on, along with Webb Simpson and Matt Kuchar. Rory Mcllroy is in form, the only query is his form at the venue the past 3 years. Jordan Spieth is completely out of form and happy to oppose!


In Play Trading Opportunities

  • This week’s beauty – Lay on the 17th tee and re-back after the 18th

Since 2003, the 462 yard 18th hole has been the most difficult at THE PLAYERS Championship, averaging 4.33 strokes. It’s the toughest green to hit (44%), and has the second most water balls, with the highest double bogey average.

The 17th hole has incurred 598 water balls since 2003, the high came in 2007 with 93. And with a stroke average of 3.11, I suggest not placing any “back” bets in-play on 17 or 18. Instead I believe that there is value in placing a “lay” bet on players on the 17th tee and “re-backing” after they complete the 18th hole.

The 2nd hole is a Par 5 and there is an in-play profitable strategy I suggest using. It’s the second toughest fairway to hit at 52%, however for those players going for the green in two, they average 4.50 verses the players laying up averaging 5.08. Therefore if you see a player on the fairway with a club in hand that indicates they are going for the green in two, simply place a “back” bet and then place a “lay” bet once they have completed the hole.

Note – Any in-play “backing” and “laying” strategies should only be applied if there is ample liquidity in the market and the back & lay markets are compressed.


Betting Strategy

I generally don’t like to back a leader after day 3 that is only leading by a shot, history shows on the PGA Tour that 75% of players leading by a shot entering the final round don’t win. They average worse than the yearly tour scoring average. This is great for two ball match betting, tournament betting etc. Something to keep an eye on!

I generally lay the first player to get to odds on favorite, providing they have more than 6-9 holes to play, preferably more than 9 to play. Less than 50% go onto win.

Assess the odds of players in the clubhouse, compared to those on the course. As a general rule, players on the course are favored over those in the clubhouse. In the U.S Masters this year, Rory Mcllroy and Jordan Spieth finished their second rounds early and drifted more than 20% once the whole field had completed their second round.

 BACK – Charles Howell to finish Top 10 at $7.40 for 2 unit

LAY  – Jordan Spieth to finish Top 10 at $7.00 for 1 unit

LAY  – Sergio Garcia to finish Top 10 at $5.00 for 1 unit

 BACK – Xander Schauffele to finish Top 10 at $3.80 for 1 unit

 BACK – Matt Kuchar to finish Top 10 at $5.70 for 2 units

 BACK – Webb Simpson to finish Top 10 at $5.30 for 2 units



Previous Tournaments

For previews on all the majors, head here.


Related Articles

Introduction to Golf Betting

Those of us lucky enough to play golf will understand the wild swings in form our mediocre talent affords ...

Intelligent Golf Betting: The Majors

There are four majors each year in golf, along with one flagship event on each of the two main ...

Golf Betting Tips: Prediction Model

Betfair’s Golf Betting Prediction Model provides golf betting tips for the PGA and European tournaments. The data science tool ...