Privacy Policy

Betfair Pty Limited's Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy (Privacy Policy) of Betfair Pty Limited (ACN 110 084 985) (Betfair). Betfair is an organisation that is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and must comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act.

This Privacy Policy explains how Betfair will manage your personal information and the personal information of your beneficial owners, agents or related third parties, which we collect as a result of you becoming a customer of Betfair, your use of Betfair's websites and any pages, websites and applications (together the Website) that are owned and/or operated by Betfair or whenever you otherwise deal with Betfair.

In this Privacy Policy, personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information, including:

  1. (a)
    the kinds of personal information we collect and hold;

  2. (b)
    how we collect and hold your personal information;

  3. (c)
    how you may access your personal information held by us and have it corrected;

  4. (d)
    how you may complain about the way we deal with your personal information, and how we will deal with your complaint;

  5. (e)
    whether we will disclose your personal information to overseas recipients, and if so, the likely location(s) of those recipients.

Website use

In using the Website you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. Betfair may review the Privacy Policy periodically and reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy at any time at its discretion. A new version of the Privacy Policy will be available on Betfair's Website (betfair.com.au/info/privacy-policy) and it will apply to all of your personal information held by us at the time. By continuing to use the Website, you agree to these changes.

The kinds of personal information collected

Betfair only collects personal information for purposes which are directly related to its functions or activities, and only when it is necessary for, or directly related to, such purposes.

Opening a Betfair Account

To open a Betfair Account, we require the following personal information from you:

  1. contact details (i.e. name, residential and email address, and telephone number);

  2. date of birth;

  3. preferences that you have submitted (i.e. preferred username and preferred betting method);

  4. financial information (i.e. bank account, credit card details, credit history);

  5. other identity verification information (i.e. driver's licence number, copy of driver's licence, occupation, certified copies of personal information);

  6. the answer to your security question for telephone verification;

  7. existing Betfair account number.

Allowing you to use our Services

We collect the following activity information from you when you engage with our Website or otherwise use our services:

  • information about the devices used to access our products and services;

  • the channel from which you accessed the Website;

  • your responses to promotions, functions, giveaways and competitions;

  • information about your utilisation and activity on our Website;

  • your wagering history and information.

  • Legal requirements

    We record all telephone conversations you make with us (including all bets, queries and disputes) for the purpose of security, investigations and for the purpose of complying with our licence requirements and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) and the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Rules 2007 (Cth) (collectively, the AML/CTF Act).

    We collect, use and disclose personal information of beneficial owners, their agents and connected third parties of our corporate and individual customers for compliance with the AML/CTF Act.

    Sensitive information

    Betfair will not collect sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, criminal record, health information, religious and spiritual beliefs and sexual preferences or practices unless required by law (i.e. to maintain the integrity of our products and services and to maintain security).

    The AML/CTF Act may require us to collect sensitive information (for example, to verify your identity) and we may collect this from third parties. You will not be informed we have collected the sensitive information under this purpose only.

    Collection purposes

    Betfair will collect your personal information in order to:

    1. set-up an account with us and to allow you to access and make use of our Website;

    2. allow you to participate in the products and services offered;

    3. administer your account;

    4. maintain our accounts and records;

    5. monitor Website usage levels and the quality of the service we provide;

    6. inform you, from time-to-time, about products and services that we consider may interest you and for related purposes;

    7. create aggregate data about customers through demographic profiling and statistical analysis of the database for market research and developing our products and services;

    8. market and advertise Betfair's offers and promotions;

    9. enable our related bodies corporate to market their products and services directly to you;

    10. enable third party business partners and sponsors to market their products and services to you from time-to-time;

    11. comply with Betfair's legal obligations including in relation to customer identity verification and reporting obligations imposed by the AML/CTF Act, its licensing obligations under the Racing and Betting Act (NT) and other applicable laws for taking appropriate action if Betfair has reason to suspect that unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature has been, is being, or may be engaged in, that relates to our functions and activities.

    Telephone calls and betting data relating to users will be recorded and may be actively monitored for the purposes set out above.

    How will Betfair collect and hold personal information

    Betfair will collect your personal information by any of the following methods:

    1. directly from the individual via telephone, electronic form, Post Office, in person and hard copy form. For example, when you are completing your identify verification process or for a general enquiry;

    2. from third parties such as related bodies corporate, business partners and affiliates such as Google, credit reporting bodies, the Australian Securities and Investments Commission and other service providers;

    3. from other third parties including Australian sports / racing controlling bodies to enquire or assess suspicious activity on the Website;

    4. from publicly available sources of information;

    5. from our records of how you use and access Betfair's products and services.

    If you choose not to provide certain information about you, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services, or the level of service, with which we pride ourselves.

    Cookies

    Betfair uses "cookies" in order to provide you with a better experience. Cookies are pieces of data sent by a website to your computer and stored on the hard drive. They allow the website to identify and interact with your computer.

    To find out more about cookies, please see the Betfair Group Cookie Policy.

    Betfair and its Related Bodies Corporate

    We may collect and disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate to:

    1. comply with the law, regulations and licence conditions applying to them;

    2. send you marketing material directly; and

    3. analyse your wagering practices to tailor products and services to you.

    How Betfair will hold your personal information

    Betfair may store your information in hard copy or electronic format, or in storage facilities that we own and operate, or are owned and operated by third party service providers under contract.

    Direct marketing and opting out

    When registering an account with Betfair, you may choose to receive promotional or marketing information from Betfair (and its related bodies corporate) by selecting the appropriate option on the registration page. By opting-in to receive direct marketing material, Betfair (and its related bodies corporate), may use your personal information to inform you about products or services or about promotional activities which Betfair believes may be of interest or of benefit to you. Betfair (and its related bodies corporate) may do this via email, SMS, MMS, telephone, mail or any other form of electronic or internet communication.

    If you no longer wish to receive marketing or promotional material from Betfair at all or in any particular form, you may:

    1. simply select to opt-out (i.e. unsubscribe) of receiving any further marketing material at the bottom of the page of the marketing communication you have received; or

    2. contact our Privacy Manager at any time by email to service@betfair.com.au or phone on 1300 238 234 with your request with, which we will comply with as soon as practicable.

    Note, we may also contact you in relation to the management and administration of your Betfair account and provide you with service updates or announcements. These communications may occur via any of the modes of contact outlined above. Customers that have elected to opt-out of direct marketing communications will continue to receive service announcements, until such time that the customer informs Betfair that it does not wish to receive these communications (this includes periods you are no longer using our products and services).

    Disclosure of personal information

    Betfair will not share your personal information with other organisations or anyone else unless the disclosure is for one of the purposes outlined above. Accordingly, Betfair may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

    1. an authorised representative;

    2. Betfair's related bodies corporate;

    3. Betfair Group PLC and its related bodies corporate (refer below for further information);

    4. Betfair's business partners and sponsors who may have offers of interest for you from time-to-time;

    5. credit reporting bodies to conduct a verification check or for debt related matters;

    6. external providers of services we use to operate our business and manage our business systems (i.e. advertising agencies, mailing houses, printers, call centres, IT consultants, market research analyst and providers of payment processing and identify verification services);

    7. government agencies responsible for enforcing the AML/CTF ACT and Betfair's licence obligations;

    8. Australian sports / racing controlling bodies by assisting in their enquiries or notifying such bodies of any betting activity that may be unusual or suspicious and in accordance with agreements between Betfair and the relevant body or approvals granted by the relevant body.

    Betfair will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information which Betfair discloses to a third party is protected by that party in accordance with the Privacy Act and under contractual arrangements.

    Security of personal information

    Betfair takes steps to protect the personal information it holds against loss, interference, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

    Betfair's employees, agents, contractors and related bodies corporate are required to maintain the confidentiality of customers' personal information. Remember to always log out of your account when you have completed your time on the Website. This is particularly important if you share a computer with another person. You are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer, mobile device or any other handset used to access the Website. Also, you should be aware of the many security risks that exist today and take appropriate care to help safeguard your personal information.

    Betfair will keep your personal information until it no longer needs to use it or disclose your personal information for any purpose that is authorised under the Privacy Act or is not legally required to retain that information. Betfair will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information.

    Access and correction of personal information

    If a customer (or the beneficial owner, its agent or an authorised third party of a corporate or individual customer) requests access to the personal information (including recorded telephone calls) that Betfair holds about them, or requests that it changes that personal information, Betfair will allow access or make the changes unless it considers that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act or other relevant law to withhold the information. Betfair will endeavour to correct your Personal Information within 7 days, unless notified otherwise.

    If Betfair does not agree to make the requested changes to personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and Betfair will attach this to the record.

    For further information about how to request access or changes to the personal information held by Betfair, contact service@betfair.com.au (further contact details are below).

    Overseas disclosures

    For the primary purpose of administrating your Betfair account and compliance with our obligations under the AML/CTF Act, Betfair will collect from, and disclose Personal Information to, Betfair Group PLC (located in the United Kingdom) and its related bodies corporate (located in Ireland, Malta, Romania and Gibraltar) when required for the stated purposes above.

    Betfair will only disclose personal information to an overseas recipient if:

    1. we've taken reasonable steps to ensure the recipient does not breach the Privacy Act;

    2. contractual arrangements are in place to protect the security of your personal information;

    3. we have your express consent to disclose; or

    4. the provision of information is required by law or treaty or convention which Australia is a party.

    Complaints

    Betfair takes its obligations pursuant to the Privacy Act seriously. You may complain about a suspected breach of the APPs by Betfair by submitting your complaint in writing to Betfair's Privacy Manager, using the contact details below.

    Any complaint should set out in as much detail as possible, all the relevant particulars relating to the complaint, including the suspected reason behind why Betfair has allegedly breached the APPs.

    Upon receiving a written complaint, Betfair will acknowledge receipt of the complaint in writing within 7 days. Betfair will investigate the matters described in the complaint and then provide a substantive written response within 28 days from the date the written complaint was received.

    If your complaint is not resolved by the Privacy Manager, you can refer it to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

    Contact details

    Further information in relation to this Privacy Policy, how to lodge a complaint, request the Privacy Policy in a different format or provide any comments, contact Betfair:

    Telephone   1300 238 324
    Post   Privacy Manager
    Betfair Pty Limited
    Level 13 South Tower
    459 Collins Street
    Melbourne VIC 3000
    Email   service@betfair.com.au