How To Bet on The Big Bash – Bowlers Win T20 Matches

The Big Bash League provides plenty of opportunities to find some value in a variety of markets, provided you go into the tournament with the appropriate strategies. The Cricket Trader details some steps to follow when looking to unearth a wager on one of the world’s biggest T20 tournaments.

 

Build Legacies On Bowlers

Assessing the relative strengths of the bowlers within each side is very important because there is no doubt that it’s bowlers, more so than batsmen, that win T20 matches.

Defending champions Perth Scorchers are the most successful team in the history of the BBL, reaching the final in five of the six seasons and never finishing lower than third. The Scorchers have built their legacy on the back of a highly-skilled and specialised bowling attack. That’s evidenced by the fact that five of the top 15 wicket-takers in the history of the BBL have played for Perth, whereas they’ve only had two of the top 15 run-scorers.

Moreover, when Perth won last season’s trophy, only two of their top-order batsmen boasted a strike-rate higher than 130. However, they had six bowlers who averaged better than 25 with a strike-rate under 20.

 

Side With The Stronger Bowling Line-Up

It should come as no surprise then that the Scorchers had three of the top ten wicket-takers in last year’s competition, whilst having only one of the top-ten run-scorers. Similarly 2015/16 champions Sydney Thunder stormed to the title off the back of having the two highest wicket-takers in the tournament. Additionally, three sides have won the BBL scoring at a run rate of less than eight an over, however, only one side has ever won the trophy when conceding more than eight runs an over in the field. So if you spot a couple of teams that look similarly unbalanced, it is always shrewd to assign more credence to the side that has the stronger bowling attack.

Leading Wicket Takers – 2016-17

The four finalists from 2016-17 were the Scorchers, Sixers, Heat and Stars. They dominate the list below, and not just because of the extra game or two they played.

Sean Abbott collected an incredible 20 wickets and was supported by Ben Dwarshuis (13) at the Sixers. While the team that beat them in the final, Perth, got 34 wickets out of three bowlers at less than 8 an over. Mitchell Johnson was exceptional and a key reason that the Scorchers continued their incomparable success.

BBL 2016/17 BOWLING STATISTICS

 OversWktsAveEconSR
SA Abbott (Sydney Sixers)372016.158.7211.1
MT Steketee (Brisbane Heat)
351517.667.5714
SM Boland (Melbourne Stars)34.11420.428.3714.6
MG Johnson (Perth Scorchers)341315.465.9115.6
SP Narine (Melbourne Renegades)
321319.237.8114.7
BJ Dwarshuis (Sydney Sixers)361323.698.5516.6
BW Hilfenhaus (Melbourne Stars)
311220.758.0315.5
MJ Swepson (Brisbane Heat)
341221.257.517
JA Richardson (Perth Scorchers)
261120.188.5314.1
AJ Tye (Perth Scorchers)
38.21027.47.1423

Leading Wicket Takers – 2015-16

When the Thunder won their first Big Bash competition, in 2016, they got 51 wickets out of four bowlers. Clint McKay and Andre Russell were the competition standouts, supported by Shane Watson and a young Chris Green.

Meanwhile, runners-up Melbourne Stars, had six bowlers feature in the top 30 wicket takers.

The Scorchers and Strikers, who also made the finals, dominate the list as well.

BBL 2015/16 BOWLING STATISTICS

TeamPlayerOversWicketsEconomyAverageStrike Rate
Adelaide StrikersA Rashid34.4166.5114.1213
Adelaide StrikersB Laughlin30128.0620.1615
Adelaide StrikersM Neser23.378.1727.4220.1
Adelaide StrikersT Head1369.0719.6613
Brisbane HeatS Badree3296.3722.6621.3
Hobart HurricanesC Boyce29118.3722.0915.8
Hobart HurricanesS Tait31107.9624.718.6
Hobart HurricanesJ Reed1069.61610
Hobart HurricanesS Rainbird2067.8526.1620
Melbourne RenegadesN Rimmington2778.3332.1423.1
Melbourne RenegadesX Doherty2568.8436.8325
Melbourne StarsA Zampa38127.0722.4119
Melbourne StarsB Hilfenhaus25108.3220.815
Melbourne StarsM Stoinis1596.5310.8810
Melbourne StarsJ Hastings2088.521.2515
Melbourne StarsD Worrall15.377.8717.4213.2
Melbourne StarsS Boland1568.3320.8315
Melbourne StarsM Beer3266.373432
Perth ScorchersA Tye33.1137.051815.3
Perth ScorchersJ Behrendorff2810719.616.8
Perth ScorchersD Willey35107.2825.521
Perth ScorchersGB Hogg3467.0239.8334
Sydney SixersS Abbott21.3111019.5411.7
Sydney SixersN Lyon15.577.0115.8513.5
Sydney SixersD Bollinger26.478.2131.2822.8
Sydney ThunderC McKay33.5188.0915.2211.2
Sydney ThunderA Russell39167.7418.8714.6
Sydney ThunderS Watson28.298.1525.6618.8
Sydney ThunderC Green1987.571814.2
Sydney ThunderF Ahmed3068.24130

Conclusion

Strike bowlers and bowling depth is the key to Big Bash success. Make that a priority when assessing match odds and futures markets.

Related Articles