Betting on the Big Bash League – Bowlers win T20 matches

Posted: December 14, 2016 at 1:14 pm

With the Big Bash League commencing next week there will be plenty of opportunities to find some value in a variety of markets, provided you go into the tournament with the appropriate strategies. The Cricket Trader details some steps to follow when looking to unearth a wager on one of the world’s biggest T20 tournaments.

 

Build Legacies on Bowlers

Assessing the relative strengths of the bowlers within each side is very important because there is no doubt that it is bowlers – more so than batsmen – that win T20 matches. The Perth Scorchers are the most successful team in the history of the BBL, reaching the final in four of the five seasons and never finishing lower than third.

The Scorchers have built their legacy on the back of a highly-skilled and specialised bowling attack as evidenced by the fact that five of the top 15 wicket-takers in the history of the BBL have played for Perth, whereas only two of the top 15 run-scorers have turned out for the Scorchers. Moreover when Perth won the 2014/15 title, none of their top-order batsmen boasted a strike-rate higher than 130, however they had six bowlers with a strike-rate under 20 and five averaging better than 20.

Side with the Stronger Bowling Line-Up

Similarly last season’s champions the Thunder won the title off the back of having the two highest wicket-takers in the competition complemented by a variety of options – so many in fact that the Thunder often went into matches with as many as seven frontline bowlers at their disposal. So if you spot a couple of teams that look similarly unbalanced, it is always shrewd to assign more credence to the side that has the stronger bowling attack.

BBL 2015/16 BOWLING STATISTICS

TeamPlayerOversWicketsEconomyAverageStrike Rate
Adelaide StrikersA Rashid34.4166.5114.1213
Adelaide StrikersB Laughlin30128.0620.1615
Adelaide StrikersM Neser23.378.1727.4220.1
Adelaide StrikersT Head1369.0719.6613
Brisbane HeatS Badree3296.3722.6621.3
Hobart HurricanesC Boyce29118.3722.0915.8
Hobart HurricanesS Tait31107.9624.718.6
Hobart HurricanesJ Reed1069.61610
Hobart HurricanesS Rainbird2067.8526.1620
Melbourne RenegadesN Rimmington2778.3332.1423.1
Melbourne RenegadesX Doherty2568.8436.8325
Melbourne StarsA Zampa38127.0722.4119
Melbourne StarsB Hilfenhaus25108.3220.815
Melbourne StarsM Stoinis1596.5310.8810
Melbourne StarsJ Hastings2088.521.2515
Melbourne StarsD Worrall15.377.8717.4213.2
Melbourne StarsS Boland1568.3320.8315
Melbourne StarsM Beer3266.373432
Perth ScorchersA Tye33.1137.051815.3
Perth ScorchersJ Behrendorff2810719.616.8
Perth ScorchersD Willey35107.2825.521
Perth ScorchersGB Hogg3467.0239.8334
Sydney SixersS Abbott21.3111019.5411.7
Sydney SixersN Lyon15.577.0115.8513.5
Sydney SixersD Bollinger26.478.2131.2822.8
Sydney ThunderC McKay33.5188.0915.2211.2
Sydney ThunderA Russell39167.7418.8714.6
Sydney ThunderS Watson28.298.1525.6618.8
Sydney ThunderC Green1987.571814.2
Sydney ThunderF Ahmed3068.24130

Related Articles