2019 U.S. Open: Expert Preview

The 2019 U.S Open is one of the four majors that every golfer aims to win. Our experts the analysts, take an in depth look at the upcoming tournament with this detailed preview.

Go where the value is for the US Open and head to the Betfair Exchange.


Are you ready to master the Betfair Exchange this Golf Season?


Venue Name

Pebble Beach Golf Links, Monterey Peninsula, CA. June 13-16, 2019


Course Details

Pebble Beach Golf Links is a public golf course on the West Coast of the United States, located on the Monterey Peninsula, California. Widely regarded as one of the most beautiful courses in the world, it hugs the rugged coastline and has wide open views of Carmel Bay, opening to the Pacific Ocean.

In recent years the USGA has come under criticism that the course set up of the US Open has been bordering on ridiculous and that they are trying to replicate the British Open set-up. It would be great to see the US Open get back to its original high rough and narrow fairways, placing a premium on ball striking. It will be interesting how Pebble Beach plays this year!


Weather Report

Thursday – Partly Cloudy, 18 Degrees, Precipitation 10%, Wind – 16mph, Humidity 78%

Friday – Partly Cloudy, 17 Degrees, Precipitation 10%, Wind – 16mph, Humidity 80%

Saturday – Cloudy, 16 degrees, Precipitation 10%, Wind – 18mph, Humidity 80%

Sunday – Partly Cloudy, Precipitation 10%, Wind – 18mph, Humidity 77%


Last 10 Winners and Runners Up

YearWinnerRunner Up
2018Brooks KoepkaTommy Fleetwood
2017Brooks KoepkaBrian Harman, Hideki Matsuyama
2016Dustin JohnsonJim Furyk, Shane Lowry, Scott Piercy
2015Jordan SpiethDustin Johnson, Louis Oosthuizen
2014Martin KaymerErik Compton, Rickie Fowler
2013Justin RoseJason Day, Phil Mickelson
2012Webb SimpsonGraeme McDowell, Michael Thompson
2011Rory McIlroyJason Day
2010Graeme McDowellGregory Havret
2009Lucas GloverRicky Barnes, David Duval, Phil Mickelson

PlayerAvg Last 20 RoundsLast Year ResultsAvg Past 3 YearsMy Average Weighting
Dustin Johnson68.968.769.8869
Rory McIlroy69.2569.372.4169.8
Brooks Koepka68.869.4469.7569.17
Tiger Woods69.769.3572.4170.04
Jordan Spieth69.569.972.2570.09
Patrick Cantlay6969.973.7570.09
Justin Rose70.3568.9971.7570.13
Rickie Fowler70.2569.4471.1370.12
Jon Rahm70.569.9671.7570.53
Xander Schauffele70.870.4970.570.65
Justin Thomas70.1569.1271.6770.06
Hideki Matsuyama69.9570.0270.7570.11
Adam Scott69.9570.4271.570.37
Jason Day70.5569.670.570.23
Tommy Fleetwood70.1569.3469.8869.83
Francesco Molinari70.869.87370.83
Phil Mickelson72.370.17471.85
Brandt Snedeker70.370.387270.61
Tony Finau7169.5271.2570.55
Webb Simpson69.269.297269.7
Matt Kuchar69.270.4671.6370.02
Bryson DeChambeau7169.6572.1370.74
Paul Casey70.6569.857270.61
Shane Lowry70.670.7571.2570.76

PlayerCurrent OddsMy RankMy Price
Dustin Johnson1019
Rory McIlroy10415
Brooks Koepka10.5211
Tiger Woods14826
Jordan Spieth231135
Patrick Cantlay211032
Justin Rose301446
Rickie Fowler301342
Jon Rahm321865
Xander Schauffele302390
Justin Thomas36929
Hideki Matsuyama401238
Adam Scott381760
Jason Day401550
Tommy Fleetwood42517
Francesco Molinari4830120
Phil Mickelson5550250
Brandt Snedeker602285
Tony Finau652075
Webb Simpson55313
Matt Kuchar60723
Bryson DeChambeau7526100
Paul Casey702180
Shane Lowry8527110

In Play Trading Opportunities

  • The second hole, if playing as a Par 4 like in 2010, could play as high as 4.50 average. This will be a great trading hole to place a lay bet on the tee and back bet after the hole is completed.
  • The fifth hole has played the 5th most difficult hole on the PGA Tour. Use the same trading strategy as listed above.
  • The 8th, 9th and 10th Hole has proven over time to be a very tough stretch. This will be my favorite trading strategy for the tournament this year. I will look at wind direction and scoring averages after day 1.
  • The 12th and 17th are both difficult par 3’s. In fact in 2010 there was only one birdie in the final round from Tim Clark, and that was a holed bunker shot.

Pre-Tournament Bets

Wait until Thursday night until liquidity comes into the Betfair pool before placing any bets.

LAY – Xander Schauffele for the Top 10 for 2 units.

LAY – Francesco Molinari for the Top 5 for 1 unit.

 BACK – Matt Kuchar for the Top 20 at 3.5 or better for 2 units.

 BACK – Webb Simpson for the Top 20 at 3 or better for 2 units.


Golf Betting Systems & Strategies

This article will uniquely describe golf betting systems and strategies that are used to success. With professional golf tournaments ...

Intelligent Golf Betting: The Majors

There are four majors each year in golf, along with one flagship event on each of the two main ...

Golf Betting Tips: Prediction Model

Betfair’s Golf Betting Prediction Model provides golf betting tips for the PGA and European tournaments. The data science tool ...